Roadtrip Nation Privacy Policy

At Roadtrip Nation (“RTN”), we recognize that privacy is important. This policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”) outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use RTN’s services, including the Roadtrip Nation website and mobile app (including all content, information and functionality available through the Roadtrip Nation domain name and/or mobile app, hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Services"), as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy

By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as they may be amended from time to time. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use which govern your use of the Services in general and of which this Privacy Policy is a part. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Services. By providing personal information to RTN, you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other countries and territories, in accordance with United States law.

RTN reserves the right to modify or revise its Terms of Use and/or Privacy Policy, in its sole discretion, at any time. Your continued use of the Services indicates your agreement to be bound by any and all subsequent modifications or revisions. RTN will attempt to notify Services users whenever it modifies or revises the Terms of Use and/or Privacy Policy, however, we reserve the right to make such modifications or revisions without prior notice to you. RTN recommends that Services users review the most up-to-date version of the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy periodically at www.roadtripnation.com.

Collection of Personal Information

In order for you to create an account to access the Services, we need to collect and process some information. Depending on your use of the Services, that may include:

  • Information you provide – When you sign up for an RTN account or other service or promotion that requires registration, we ask you to create a non-personally identifiable user name and password and certain other personal information (such as your first and last name, and email address).
  • Sign-in information – we ask for your user name and password details, in connection with the account sign-in process.
  • User communications - When you send email or other communications to RTN, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.
  • Information submitted by you - information that you submit to RTN, for example, in the form of a Share your Road profile.
  • Uploaded content - When you voluntarily choose to upload any personal information or audio, textual or video content on any area of the Services, this information may be made publicly available and may be accessed, viewed, stored, collected or used by other users of the Services, subject to your restrictions.
  • Affiliated sites - We offer some of our services in connection with other websites. Personal information that you provide to those sites may be sent to RTN in order to deliver the service. We process such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The affiliated sites may have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read and fully understand their privacy policies.
  • Links - RTN may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve the quality of our search functions, customized content and advertising.

We also collect information through other ways such as through a user's activities and transactions as part of the Services, including the following:

  • Cookies - We may use “cookies” to keep, and sometimes track, information about you, and to create a personalized web experience. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies track where you travel on our Services and what you look at. By using this Services, you agree to our use of cookies in this way. Most web browsers can be set to inform you when a cookie has been sent to you and provide you with the opportunity to refuse that cookie. Additionally, if you have a Flash player installed on your computer, your Flash player can be set to reject or delete Flash cookies. However, refusing a cookie may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, the Services or certain areas or features of the Services.
  • Clear GIFs - We may use “clear GIFs” (a/k/a “Web beacons” or “pixel tags”) or similar technologies, in connection with the Services and/or in our communications (e.g., in our HTML-based e-mails) which enable us to know whether you have visited a web page or received or opened an e-mail. This allows us to know the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.
  • IP Address and Clickstream Data - We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our Services. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us and the referring website address.

Use of Personal Information

We will use the personal information you provide to:

  • identify you when you sign in to your account;
  • enable us to provide you with access to the Services;
  • administer your account with us;
  • respond to your requests and inquiries, and manage your account and provide you customer service;
  • maintain our internal record keeping and otherwise manage our business;
  • send you e-mail notices and offers and otherwise correspond with you, about products, services, companies and events that we think might interest you (subject to election to opt-in to receive such notices and offers);
  • perform research and analysis about your use of or interest in our products, services or products or services offered by others;
  • ensure the technical functioning of our network;
  • develop new services;
  • develop and display content tailored to your interests on our Services and other sites;
  • provide promotional electronic mailings, such as newsletters and other updates, to our users. Users may opt out of receiving such promotional electronic mailings by following the unsubscribe feature contained within the mailing; and
  • perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Data Integrity

RTN processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of, data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to RTN employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, potentially including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Information Sharing

RTN only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of RTN in the following limited circumstances:

  • We have your consent.
  • We provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • We provide such information to certain of our partners for the purpose of sharing services and information. Users may elect to have their personal information withheld from sharing with our partners by choosing the opt-out provision on their user profile.
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of RTN, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • RTN becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, you acknowledge and agree that all information submitted by you, including your personal information, may be transferred as a business asset.

Aggregated and Non-Personal Information

We may share non-personal information we collect as described in this Privacy Policy. We may also share it with our affiliates and third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our websites and on websites of third parties, and to analyze and report on advertising you see. We may combine Services usage information we collect with other non-personal information we obtain from other sources. We also may share aggregated, non-personal information with third parties, including business advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis.

Choices for Personal Information

You can use the Services without providing any personal information, however, certain parts of the Services, such as Share Your Road, require that you register as a user and provide some personal information as part of the registration process. You also have the right to “opt-in” and “opt-out” of certain uses of your personal information. For example, you may elect not to receive correspondence from us or have your personal information shared with other entities for their marketing purposes.

If we use your personal information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use. If we propose to use personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will offer you an effective way to opt-out of the use of personal information for those other purposes. We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, unless we have obtained your prior consent.

Please understand that if you opt-out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with RTN.

Do Not Track Policy

RTN does not track your online activities over time and across third-party websites. Because we do not employ tracking technology, we offer no response to “Do Not Track” requests transmitted by web browsers.

Email Communications

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. We try to keep emails to a minimum and give you the ability to opt out of any marketing communications we send. We will send you email relating to your personal transactions. You will also receive certain marketing email communications, in accordance with your preferences, and from which you may opt-out at any time. We may send you service-related announcements on the rare occasions when it is necessary to do so.

Third Party Services

When you utilize our Services, you may be able to visit or link to other sites not operated by us. We do not control such sites and we are not responsible for the information practices of these sites. This Privacy Policy does not address the information practices of those other websites, and we encourage you to read the posted privacy policies of such sites.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose user information when compelled to do so by government authorities or otherwise as required or permitted by law, such as to respond to court orders and subpoenas. We also may disclose user information when we have reason to believe that someone is causing injury to or interfering with our rights or property, other customers or users of the Services, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Personal Security

When you contribute to a feature of our Services, such as Share Your Road, the information that you submit will be made available to the general public. Therefore, we recommend that you do not submit any sensitive information to such areas of our Services, including any information that would enable other users to locate you or contact you.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

When you use RTN services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Some of our services have different procedures to access, correct or delete users' personal information.

User accounts are personal to the registered user. In the event of the death of a user, the user’s account will be deactivated, however, existing content will not be removed from the Services. RTN cannot provide any personal information regarding the user or the account (including user name and password) to any family member, next of kin or legal representative without an order from a court of competent jurisdiction compelling RTN to do so.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires us to inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under the age of 13. It also requires that we obtain parental consent before we allow children under the age of 13 to register as a user and utilize the Services. The Services is primarily intended for use by high school and college aged teens and young adults, and is therefore not intended to be used by children under the age of 13. If you are a user who is under the age of 13, we must have permission from your parent or legal guardian before you can register as member of the Services.

A parent or legal guardian may ask RTN to provide them with the information we maintain about their child so that they may request corrections. This information will be sent via postal mail, which we believe is the most secure method of communication. Please contact RTN by email at info@roadtripnation.com or in writing at:

Security and Privacy Requests
Roadtrip Nation
1626 Placentia Ave.
Costa Mesa, CA 92627

We will need to verify the identity of anyone requesting information about a child to ensure that the person is in fact the child’s parent or legal guardian.

A parent or legal guardian may revoke consent to collect their child's personal information at any time, and they may also request to have their child's personal information deleted and refuse to permit further collection of such information by RTN. Please contact us using the process described above if you wish to have your child’s information deleted. However, please understand that, even after removal, your child's content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or by others if a user has copied or stored such content.

Enforcement

RTN regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or RTN’s treatment of personal information by contacting us through this Services or by writing to us at Roadtrip Nation, 1626 Placentia Ave., Costa Mesa, CA 92627. When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is our policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between RTN and an individual.

Changes to this Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page, and RTN recommends that you periodically review this Privacy Policy for any updates and/or changes. If a material change is made to the Privacy Policy, we will email all registered users at the email address provided at time of registration.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at Roadtrip Nation, 1626 Placentia Ave., Costa Mesa, CA 92627.

RTN Privacy FAQ

  1. What is personal information?

    "Personal information" is information that you provide to us which personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, or other data which can be reasonably linked to such information by RTN. RTN does not knowingly collect personal information from users under 13 years of age without the consent of a parent or guardian.

    Personal information does not include communications transmitted through the Services, including e-mails. Users do not have a right to privacy in such information. RTN reserves the right to monitor or audit your use of the Services at any time for any reason without advance notice or consent.

  2. What is a RTN Account?

    You may access some of our services by signing up for a user account and providing us with some personal information (typically your first and last name, email address, username and an account password). This account information will be used to authenticate you when you access RTN services and protect your account from unauthorized access by others. We may share personal information among our various services in order to customize content and enhance our services for you.

    You can edit or terminate your account at any time through your RTN account settings, or by contacting us through this website.

  3. What is a cookie?

    A "cookie" is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

  4. What are Server Logs?

    Like most websites, our servers automatically record the page requests made when users visit our sites. These "server logs" typically include your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

  5. What information does RTN receive if I click on a link displayed on the RTN website?

    When you click on a link displayed on the RTN website, the fact that you clicked on the link may be sent to RTN. In this way, RTN is able to record information about how you use our site and services.

    We use this information to improve the quality of our services and for other business purposes. For example, RTN can use this information to determine how often users are satisfied with the first result of a query and how often they proceed to later results. Similarly, RTN can use this information to determine how many times an advertisement is clicked in order to calculate how much the advertiser should be charged.

  6. What is sensitive information?

    "Sensitive personal information" includes information we know to be related to confidential medical information, racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs or sexuality and tied to personal information.

  7. What is aggregated non-personal information?

    "Aggregated non-personal information or data" is information that is recorded about users and collected into groups so that it no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user./p>

  8. What protections do I have against intrusions by the government into my use of RTN services?

    RTN does comply with valid legal process, such as search warrants, court orders, or subpoenas seeking personal information. These same processes apply to all law-abiding companies. As has always been the case, the primary protections you have against intrusions by the government are the laws that apply to where you live.

Updated April 10, 2017

Send us your feedback

(all fields are required)